Category 1 – Major Tourist Attractions – Sponsored by The Sunday Times
AQWA
Cygnet Bay Pearl Farm
Fremantle Markets
Fremantle Prison
Kings Park and Botanic Garden
Rottnest Island
The Bell Tower, Home of the Swan Bells, Perth
Whiteman Park
Category 2 – Tourist Attractions – Sponsored by Hello Perth and Fremantle
Lobster Shack
Navy Pier Dive – Whale Shark-n-Dive
Nullarbor Links – world’s longest golf course Australia
Yanchep National Park
Category 3 – Major Festivals and Events – Sponsored by The Sunday Times
Margaret River Gourmet Escape
Pinctada Cable Beach Polo
Perth’s Festival of Cycling
Sunsmart Ironman Western Australia
Category 4 – Festivals and Events – Sponsored by OAMPS Insurance Brokers
Avon Valley Gourmet Food and Wine Festival
Avon Valley Vintage Festival
City of Perth Australia Day Skyworks
2012 Kickstarters Gascoyne Dash
Kings Park Festival
Perth Caravan & Camping Show 2013
Category 5 – Ecotourism – Sponsored by Department of Parks and Wildlife
Alek & Gina’s Ningaloo Ecology Cruises Glass Bottom Boat
Out of Sight Tours
Sail Ningaloo
Category 6 – Heritage and Cultural Tourism – Sponsored by National Trust Australia WA
Fremantle Prison
Rottnest Island
The Bell Tower, Home of the Swan Bells, Perth
Two Feet & a Heartbeat
Category 7 – Indigenous Tourism – Sponsored by WAITOC
Koomal Dreaming
Uptuyu Adventures
Category 8 – Specialised Tourism Services – Sponsored by Chamber of Commerce & Industry
Crystal Swan Cruises
Fremantle Prison Gift Shop
Kalamunda Farmers Market
Tour Vision
Harbour Town Brand Direct Outlet Shopping
Rottnest Island Bike Hire
WAITOC
Category 9 – Visitor Information and Services – Sponsored by Tourism Council WA
Armadale Visitor Centre
Augusta Margaret River Tourism Association
Broome Visitor Centre / VisitBroome
Denmark Visitor Centre
Esperance Visitor Centre
Fremantle Visitor Centre
Geographe Bay Tourism Association
Kalgoorlie Boulder Pure Gold
Kununurra Visitor Centre
Zig Zag Cultural Centre
Category 10 –Business Tourism – Sponsored by Perth Convention BureauC
Cable Beach Club Resort & Spa
Esplanade Hotel Fremantle by Rydges
Hyatt Regency Perth
Category 11 – Major Tour and/or Transport Operators – Sponsored by Budget Car and Truck
Rentals
The ADAMS Group
Rottnest Express
Rottnest Fast Ferries
Slingair Heliwork WA
Category 12 – Tour and/or Transport Operators – Sponsored by Tourism Council WA
Adventure Wild
Alek & Gina’s Ningaloo Ecology Cruises Glass Bottom Boat
Aussie Wanderer Adventure Tours
Country Escape in WA Tours
Harvest Tours
Inspiration Outdoors
Kimberley Wild Expeditions
Out of Sight Tours
Top Drop Tours
Category 13 – Adventure Tourism – Sponsored by MGIB
Kalbarri Quad Bike Safaris
Mills Charters
Ningaloo Whaleshark-n-Dive
Sail Ningaloo
Skydive Express
Skydive Jurien Bay
Three Islands Whale Shark Dive
Truenorth Helicopters
Wagoe Beach Quad Bike Tours
Category 14 – Destination Marketing – Sponsored by Countrywide Publications
Characters of the Kimberley 2013
City of Fremantle
Destination Rottnest
Geographe Bay Tourism Association – Recharge Yourself Campaign
Perth City – Get to Know Me
Perth Education City (PEC) Italy, Korea & Taiwan Education and Youth Tourism Campaign
Category 15 – Tourism Education and Training
There are no finalists in this category
Category 16 – Tourism Restaurants and Catering Services – Sponsored by Hostplus
Cable Beach Club Resort and Spa – Sunset Bar and Grill
CORE Cider House
Elmar’s in the Valley
Feral Brewing Company
Mosman’s Restaurant
The Lake House Denmark
Category 17 – Tourism Wineries, Distilleries & Breweries – Sponsored by Tourism Western Australia
CORE Cider House
Elmar’s in the Valley
Feral Brewing Company
Laurance of Margaret River
Matso’s Broome Brewery
Sandalford Winery
The Lake House Denmark
Voyager Estate Cellar Door
Category 18 – Tourist and Caravan Parks – Sponsored by Caravan Industry Association WA
Big4 Peppermint Park
Discovery Holiday Parks – Lake Kununurra
Category 19 – Backpacker Accommodation – Sponsored by Tourism Council WA
Beaches of Broome
Category 20 – Hosted Accommodation – Sponsored by Tourism Council WA
Fawkes House
The Beach House at Bayside
Trigg Retreat Bed and Breakfast
Category 21 – Unique Accommodation – Sponsored by Ascert Australia
Berkeley River Lodge
Kalyaana Spa and Wellness Retreat
Karma Chalets and Karisma Spa
Pelicans at Denmark
Rottnest Island
Category 22 – Standard Accommodation – Sponsored by Staragencies
Ibis Hotel Perth
Perth Ambassador Hotel
The Murray Hotel
Category 23 – Deluxe Accommodation – Sponsored by Whatson Group
Aiyana Retreat
Cape Howe Cottages
Crown Promenade Perth
Darby Park Serviced Residence Margaret River
Freshwater East Kimberley Apartments
Footprints Preston Beach Resort
Esplanade Hotel Fremantle by Rydges
Habitat Resort Broome
Novotel Perth Langley
Pier 21 Apartment Hotel
Category 24 – Luxury Accommodation – Sponsored by Lion
Cable Beach Club Resort & Spa
Crown Metropol
Pullman Resort Bunker Bay
The Rocks Albany
Category 25 – New Tourism Development – Sponsored by Small Business Development Corporation
Kingfisher Tours
The Terrace Hotel
Walpole Wilderness Discovery Centre
Category 26 – Qantas Award For Excellence in Sustainable Tourism – Sponsored by Qantas
Rottnest Island
WAITOC
27 – Local Government Award for Tourism – Sponsored by WA Local Super
City of Fremantle
City of Swan
Shire of Carnarvon
Shire of Irwin
Shire of Kalamunda
28 – Excellence in Food Tourism – Sponsored by Tourism Western Australia
Bushfood Factory and Cafe
Chocolate Drops
Eat Drink Perth
Harvest Tours
Kalamunda Farmers Market
Lobster Shack
The Old Marron Farm
Vino Foods – The Lake House Denmark
29 – Sir David Brand Young Achiever Medal – Sponsored by Hospitality Group Training
Emma Miller – The Bell Tower
Genevieve Whisson – Shire of Kulin
Justine Nagorski – Denmark Visitor Centre
Kirsty Lucas – Pinnacle Tours
Ryan Frost – Novotel Perth Langley
31 – FACET Golden Guide Award – Sponsored by Department of Parks and Wildlife
David Bomba – Out of Sight Tours
Kurt Williamson – Barradict Sportfishing Charters